United States v. Parker
[…] 16 USC § 551 holds, in relevant part, that "The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national ... and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction."

This power is subject to individual state legislative approval. Washington State enacted what is now RCW 37.08.220 which provides that Washington consents to the federal acquisition and management of national forest lands, and that "Washington shall retain concurrent jurisdiction with the United States in and over lands so acquired..."

The 9th Circuit has interpreted that § 551, as applied to 36 CFR 261.10 & 261.3, confers broad federal jurisdiction over activities that affect national forests. US v. Lindsey, 595 F.2d 5 (9th Cir. 1979) (as discussed/cited in US v. Arbo, 691 F.2d 862, 865 (9th Cir. 1982):