United States v. Parker
[…] While defendant may be correct, in a definitional sense, that Salmon la Sac county road is not a "National Forest System road," there is ample authority supporting the Forest Service's jurisdiction to enforce its regulations in this case.

The 9th Circuit has interpreted 16 USC § 551 ("Protection of national forests, rules and regulations"; the basis of the regulations alleged to have been violated - 36 CFR 261.10(c) & 36 CFR 261.3(a)) as conferring broad and concurrent federal jurisdiction to regulate activities that affect the national forests, even when the conduct occurs on non-federal land.

16 USC § 551 holds, in relevant part, that "The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national ... and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction."

This power is subject to individual state legislative approval.