United States v. Palmer
[…] If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit established by § 3161(c) as extended by § 3161(h), the indictment shall be dismissed upon the defendant's motion. § 3162(a)(2). The defendant bears the burden of proof of supporting such motion. Id. Upon such a motion, the district court must identify and tally the number of elapsed days that count towards the speedy trial clock's seventy-day limit. Zedner v. United States, 547 U.S. 489, 507 (2006).

Section 3164(b) also provides that a detained defendant shall be brought to trial “not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” The periods of delay enumerated in § 3161(h) are also excluded in computing this time limitation. Id.

Section 3161(h) sets forth certain periods of delay that “shall be excluded . . . in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence.”