United States v. Page
[…] The only other possible avenue for relief under the supervised release statute is provided by subsection (2), which authorizes a court to "modify, reduce or enlarge the conditions of supervised release, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release." § 3583(e)(2). This, in turn, poses a question of interpretation: whether the length of a term of supervised release is a "condition" of the term of supervised release. I conclude that it is not for the following reasons.

First, section 3583 distinguishes between the length of a term of supervised release and the conditions of a term of supervised release at several points. For example, section (c) requires the court to consider the § 3553 factors "in determining the length of the term and the conditions of supervised release." § 3583(c). See Bruesewitz v. Wyeth, 562 U.S. 223, 236 (2011) (noting that the use of the word "and" as a "coordinating junction" was to "link[] independent ideas").

Second, section (d) delineates the acceptable "[c]onditions of supervised release." § 3583(d).