United States v. Omotayo
[…] But see United States v. Hedgepeth, 434 F.3d 609, 612-13 (3d Cir. 2006) (“[I]nformation that is prejudicial, yet relevant to the indictment, must be included for any future conviction to stand[,] and information that is irrelevant need not be struck if there is no evidence that the defendant was prejudiced by its inclusion.”).

At issue is whether the Government's inclusion of section 3147 and references to Mr. Omotayo's pretrial release status constituted prosecutorial misconduct and, if so, whether it prejudiced the grand jury. The answer to that question hinges on whether section 3147 constitutes a crime or an element of the crime that must be included in the indictment. Section 3147 provides that:

A person convicted of an offense while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to-(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony .... A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 3147. The statute “is designed to deter the commission of additional offenses by a defendant out on bail.” United States v. Randall, 287 F.3d 27, 29 (1st Cir. 2002).

In dicta, the First Circuit has noted that “§ 3147 is not a count of conviction.”