United States v. Ogle
[…] Mr. Ogle seeks permission to return to his residence because the statutory exceptions to the 1000-foot rule apply. (Id. at 3-4). The Government does not object to the Court ruling on this motion. (See United States' Resp. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Reside at 275 Pioneer Road, Merritt Island, Florida 32953, Doc. 45).

In the judgment in Mr. Ogle's case, the Court ordered that he "shall not commit another federal, state or local crime" while on supervised release. (Doc. 40 at 3).

II. Florida Statute § 775.215

The Florida legislature has enacted residency restrictions that apply to convicted sex offenders. § 775.215, Fla. Stat. (2013). The statute makes it a crime for sex offenders convicted under specific offenses to "reside within 1,000 feet of any school, child care facility, park, or playground." § 775.215(3). The statute, however, provides:

The statute applies to individuals who have committed certain Florida sex offenses as well as individuals who have been convicted of any similar offenses in another jurisdiction. § 775.215(2)(a), (3)(a). Mr.