United States v. Oehler
[…] Id.; see also IRS Memo. No. AM 2018-005 at 2 (noting that a building owner has “discretion” to allocate the deduction “to the primary Designer of one system” or “among several Designers”). Therefore, the Court does not find BEI's admittedly limited involvement determinative.

The IRS Memorandum states that it “may not be used or cited as precedent.” IRS Memo. No. AM 2018-002; see 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”). Nonetheless, because the parties discuss this memorandum, and in the absence of additional guidance from the Secretary of the Treasury, the Court finds it instructive. See Meredith Corp. v.