United States v. Oehler
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

To recover the refund issued to the Oehlers under 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b), the government must show (1) that it issued a refund to the Oehlers, (2) the amount of the refund, (3) the timeliness of the action, and (4) that the Oehlers were not entitled to the refund. United States v. Com. Nat'l Bank of Peoria, 874 F.2d 1165, 1169 (7th Cir. 1989). The government bears the burden of proof. Id. Only the fourth element, whether the Oehlers were entitled to the refund they received as a result of BEI's § 179D deductions, is at issue here.

Section 179D allows a taxpayer to deduct “the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 179D(a).Section 179D further defines EECBP as property

The Court refers to the version of § 179D that was effective in 2013, the tax year at issue.

(A) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,