United States v. Oehler
[…] building which meets the minimum requirements of Standard 90.12001using methods of calculation under subsection (d)(2).
26 U.S.C. § 179D(c)(1). If the EECBP does not meet the 50% requirement, a taxpayer may take a partial deduction if the EECBP reduced the total energy cost of the building by a certain percentage, which the IRS has established as 20% for lighting systems. 26 U.S.C. § 179D(d)(1)(A); IRS Notice 2008-40 § 7.01; IRS Notice 2006-52 § 2.03(a). Because government entities like CPS do not benefit from tax deductions, § 179D provides that the government entity may allocate “the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property.” 26 U.S.C. § 179D(d)(4).

Standard 90.1-2001 refers to Standard 90.1-2001 of the American Society of Heating, Refrigeration, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America in effect on April 2, 2003. 26 U.S.C. § 179D(c)(2).