EP-19-CR-01508-FM
[…] When examining the plain language of § 1325(a)(2) it provides: "[a]ny alien who . . . eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers. . . shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both . . . ." The plain language of the text requires that: (1) the individual is an alien and (2) the individual eluded examination or inspection by immigration officers.
Defendant, however, insists that the Government was required to prove she entered the United States.