EP-19-CR-01508-FM
[…] Accordingly, the Government asserts that Defendant's intent to return to Mexico is irrelevant.
"Government's Response to Defendant's Appeal" ("Resp.") 11, ECF No. 18, filed July 18, 2019.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 9.
Id. at 10.
Resp. 10.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A defendant may pursue an appeal of a conviction by a Magistrate Judge for a misdemeanor offense to a district court. An appeal does not entitle the defendant to a trial de novo by the district judge. "The scope of the appeal is the same as in an appeal to the court of appeals from a judgment entered by a district judge."
See 18 U.S.C. § 3402 ("In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate [United States magistrate judge] an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate [magistrate judge] to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."); FED. R. CRIM. P. 58(g)(2)(B) ("A defendant may appeal a magistrate judge's judgment of conviction or sentence to a district judge within 14 days of its entry.