United States v. Nowka
[…] the bearings, length, width and name of each street, as well as the number of each lot and block. Such plat or map must show the relation of the lands so platted or mapped to the government survey.
Section 35-2-51 reads:
(a) The plat or map having been completed shall be certified by the surveyor, which certificate must also be signed by the owner ... and acknowledged by such owner . . . in the same manner in which deeds are required to be acknowledged.