United States v. Nowka
[…] (Doc. 39, p. 2) Thus, the R&R improperly found that because the person installing the pole camera did not physically step onto the property grounds, but instead went through the air in a fork lift bucket, hovering over the property, some 20 to 30 feet, that there was no Fourth Amendment violation.

(Id.).

Code of Alabama 1975 Sections 35-2-50 and -51 provide the statutory mechanism for subdividing property in Alabama. Section 35-2-50 reads:

Any person . . . desiring to subdivide his lands into lots shall cause the same to be surveyed by a competent surveyor, if not already surveyed, and shall cause a plat or map thereof to be made, showing the subdivisions into which it is proposed to divide the same, giving the length and bearings of the boundaries of each lot and its number; and, if it is the purpose of the owner to divide the lands into town lots, such plat or map shall show the streets, alleys and public grounds and give
the bearings, length, width and name of each street, as well as the number of each lot and block. Such plat or map must show the relation of the lands so platted or mapped to the government survey.
Section 35-2-51 reads:
(a) The plat or map having been completed shall be certified by the surveyor, which certificate must also be signed by the owner ... and acknowledged by such owner . . . in the same manner in which deeds are required to be acknowledged.