United States v. Novoa
[…] Doc. 367 at 5. Agent Sedwick testified about the process by which he came to determine, based on the toll records, that Novoa and Hinojosa were communicating by text message. In light of this testimony, the court concludes that clear and convincing evidence exists that Novoa and Hinojosa exchanged text messages between the period of December 9, 2017, and April 28, 2018 and, therefore, Novoa violated condition 7(g) of the Order Setting Conditions of Release.

The court further concludes from the evidence set forth at the hearing that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(B), Novoa is "unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release." "[A] district court's finding that a defendant will not abide by any conditions of release may be established by a preponderance of the evidence." United States v. Aron, 904 F.2d 221, 224 (5th Cir. 1990).