United States v. Noel
[…] United States District Court, E.D. New York
Sep 3, 2021
18-cr-60 (PKC) (E.D.N.Y. Sep. 3, 2021)

Opinion

18-cr-60 (PKC)

09-03-2021

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. CARL NOEL, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM & ORDER

PAMELA K. CHEN, United States District Judge:

Pending before the Court is Defendant Carl Noel's request for early termination of his three-year probationary sentence, which he began serving in April 2019 and is due to end in April 2022. (Dkt. 193.) For the reasons stated herein, the Court grants that request. Defendant's probation is hereby terminated.

I. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), the Court is authorized to “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony[, ] if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” United States v. Rusin, 105 F.Supp.3d 291, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); see 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). In making this determination, the Court must consider the “factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).