United States v. Nixon
[…] United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 359 (1978).

Under the IAD, when a state (including the United States) has pending charges against an individual who is already incarcerated in another state, the state with pending charges (“the receiving state”) may file a request with the state where the accused is presently incarcerated (“the sending state”) to hold the accused for the receiving state or to notify it when the accused's release is imminent. See 18 U.S.C. app. § 2, art. II(b); New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111 (2000). This request is called a “detainer.” After a detainer is filed, the IAD requires the defendant's custodian (here, the warden at Lake County Jail) to “promptly inform the prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer lodged” against him and to “inform the prisoner of the prisoner's right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment . . . on which the detainer is based.” 18 U.S.C. app. § 2, art. II(c).