United States v. Nguyen
[…] II. Discussion

A. The Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD")

The IAD - to which both Maine and the federal government are parties - was enacted to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of . . . charges [outstanding against a prisoner] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. I. Article IV of the IAD allows "[t]he appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending" to "have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party State made available . . . upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the State in which the prisoner is incarcerated." Id. Art. IV(a). A writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum constitutes a written request under the IAD. United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 361-62 (1978).

For purposes of the IAD, the United States of America is considered a "state." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2 Art. II(a).

Article IV(e) of the IAD provides that:

If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. IV(e) (emphasis added).

The defendant initially argued that Article IV(e), both on its face and as construed by the United States Supreme Court in Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146 (2001), mandated the dismissal of the instant complaint with prejudice.