United States v. Nguyen
[…] IV(e) (emphasis added).

The defendant initially argued that Article IV(e), both on its face and as construed by the United States Supreme Court in Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146 (2001), mandated the dismissal of the instant complaint with prejudice. See Defendant's Motion at 6. However, as the government notes in its Opposition, see Opposition at 4, and the defendant now concedes, see Response to Government's Opposition to Motion to Dismiss ("Response") (ECF No. 21) at 2, the IAD carves out an exception in cases in which the United States requests temporary custody, see 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 9(1) ("in a case in which the United States is a receiving State . . . any order of a court dismissing any indictment, information, or complaint may be with or without prejudice").

Section 9(1) further provides that, in making that determination, "the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: The seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice[]." Id. The government argues that these factors weigh in favor of dismissal without prejudice, see Opposition at 6-8, while the defendant takes the opposite view, see Response at 2; Supplemental Response at 1-4. The government has the better argument.

1. Seriousness of the Offense