United States v. Nero
[…] (a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of— . . .

(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available[.]
18 U.S.C.A. § 3622 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-1). Accord 28 C.F.R. § 570.33(j) ("The Warden or designee may authorize a furlough, for 30 calendar days or less, for an inmate to: [ ] (j) Receive necessary medical, surgical, psychiatric, or dental treatment not otherwise available."). While temporary furlough pursuant to section 3622 is "committed to [the] sole discretion of the BOP," this Court may make a recommendation that the BOP exercise that discretion to grant an inmate temporary release in appropriate circumstances. United States v.