United States v. Nero
[…] Mr. Nero is advised that, to the extent he believes he is in urgent need of specific medical attention available only outside of USP Canaan, he may submit a request to the warden of his facility for temporary release for the purpose of seeking that medical attention, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 3622. That section provides:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—

(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of— . . .

(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available[.]
18 U.S.C.A. § 3622 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-1). Accord 28 C.F.R. § 570.33(j) ("The Warden or designee may authorize a furlough, for 30 calendar days or less, for an inmate to: [ ] (j) Receive necessary medical, surgical, psychiatric, or dental treatment not otherwise available.").