4:21-CV-437 RLW
[…] POM Wonderful, LLC, 777 F.3d at 490 (citation omitted).
To establish that a representation is likely to mislead, the Government may proceed under a “falsity theory,” a “reasonable basis theory,” or both. Pantron I, 33 F.3d at 1096. Under a falsity theory, an “advertisement may be false by either misstating a fact or failing to disclose a material fact.” F.T.C. v. Pharmtech Rsch., Inc., 576 F.Supp. 294, 300 (D.D.C. 1983); see 15 U.S.C. § 55(a) (explaining an advertisement is “false” if it “fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity”). Under a reasonable basis theory, the Government must show that an advertiser lacked sufficient “substantiation for the representation prior to making it in an advertisement.” Direct Mktg. Concepts, Inc., 569 F.Supp.2d at 298; accord F.T.C. v. Johnson, 96 F.Supp.3d 1110, 1150 (D. Nev. 2015).