United States v. Nelson
[…] 2) The Mutual Aid Agreement

The government next argues that the police officers had legal authority to conduct the stop under a Mutual Aid Agreement. Another exception to the general rule that officers may not act outside their jurisdiction is “when two enforcement agencies enter[] into a mutual aid agreement that permits the extraterritorial conduct by the outside police municipality.” Daniel v. State, 20 So.3d 1008, 1011 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted); see also Fla. Stat. § 23.127(1) (“Any employee of any Florida law enforcement agency who renders aid outside the employee's jurisdiction but inside this state pursuant to the written agreement entered under this part has the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities as if the employee was performing duties inside the employee's jurisdiction.”).

The government relies on this portion of the Mutual Aid Agreement between the City of Miami and Miami-Dade County law enforcement agencies: