CRIMINAL DKC 20-0038
[…] There is no argument that the orders failed to comply with those directives. Rather, Defendants contend that the objectives were too broad, and could never be achieved, or were in fact achieved but the wiretaps continued.
H. Sealing
Both wiretap statutes provide that “Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the [wiretap] order, or extensions thereof, [wiretap] recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.” Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408(g)(1); 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a). “The presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom under subsection (3) of section 2517.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a). The satisfactory explanation applies to a delay in sealing as well as to the absence of a seal. United State v. Ojeda Rios, 495 U.S. 257, 264 (1990).
The primary thrust of § 2518(8)(a), see S.Rep.