United States v. Nelson
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 3613, the United States may appropriately seek to collect a criminal fine or restitution through the FDCPA. See id.; United States v. Coluccio, 51 F.3d 337, 339 (2d Cir. 1995) (holding criminal fine was debt within meaning of FDCPA); United States v. Coluccio, 19 F.3d 1115, 1117 (6th Cir. 1994); United States v. Quam, 127 F. Supp. 3d 999, 1002 (D. Minn. 2015).

"The [FDCPA] provides the United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a writ of execution." United States v. Duran, 701 F.3d 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203). The United States may obtain a writ through application to the court. 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(1). A writ permits the United States to levy on "[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3203(a). The writ procedure requires sending a notice containing specific statutory language to the debtor and current possessors of the property. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(b)-(c), 3102(d).