United States v. Neidinger
[…] 1. Lack of Specificity

Neidinger argues that his prosecution is invalid because there is no federal definition of identity. (Id. at 35.) He further claims that he "never used any identity that was not given to [him]" and that if the Government cannot supply a definition of identity, he cannot be prosecuting for providing a statement that is false about his identity. (Id. at 36.) Neidinger requests dismissal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B)(iii).

As a preliminary matter, the statute under which Neidinger is charged does not speak to "identity" as such. See 18 U.S.C. § 1542. The statute criminalizes conduct when a person "willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport." Id. The indictment itself charges that Neidinger "stated that his true name was William Joseph Beck III, his Social Security number was XXX-XX-1956, and he was born on November XX, 1695 in Arkansas, which statements he knew to be false."