United States v. Neal
[…] He further avers that Officer Herb's report from that day indicates that Mr. Neal failed to stop at a stop sign, and Officer Hockman testified at the preliminary hearing that he could not see whether Mr. Neal stopped. I find, however, that Mr. Neal's argument relies on an incomplete reading of both the factual record and the applicable section of Vehicle Code. Here's why.

ECF No. 23, at 4-5.

Id.

First, I note that the duties of a driver at the stop sign, as defined by Section 3323(b) of the Vehicle Code, are not limited to merely stopping. Rather, as noted by the Government, the driver must also yield to oncoming vehicles "in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection." Here, the testimony of Officer Hockman, at both the August 17, 2017 preliminary hearing and the subsequent suppression hearing, indicates that he believed that Section 3323(b) of the Code had been violated by Mr. Neal's failure to yield to the Honda Odyssey van.