United States v. Naallah
[…] An impairing substance includes alcohol. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(14a). "A person is under the influence of an impairing substance when he has taken (or consumed) a sufficient quantity of that impairing substance to cause him to lose the normal control of his bodily or mental faculties, or both, to such an extent that there is an appreciable impairment of either or both of these faculties." N.C.P.I.-Crim. 270.20; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(48b) (defining "under the influence of an impairing substance" as "[t]he state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance").

B. The Government Proved Beyond A Reasonable Doubt That Defendant Violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138(a)(1)

At the bench trial, the Government presented testimony concerning Naallah's refusal to submit to the Intoximeter test at the police station.