United States v. Naallah
[…] At the police station, Naallah failed to give a sufficient sample of breath to the Intoximeter. Testimony established that giving a sufficient breath sample is not difficult and there was no obvious reason for Naallah's inability to perform the test. Accordingly, MPs concluded that this failure amounted to a willful refusal to be tested by the Intoximeter. At trial, Naallah presented no evidence suggesting why he would be unable to offer a sufficient breath sample for the Intoximeter.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3118(b), "refusal [to submit to a breath test] may be admitted into evidence in any case arising from such person's driving while under the influence of ... alcohol." United States v. Van Hazel, 468 F. Supp. 2d 792, 798 (E.D.N.C. 2006). Naallah's refusal to take the breathalyzer test can properly be considered as substantive evidence that he was driving while impaired. Id.