United States v. Naallah
[…] Id. at 94:19-24, 95:7-16. Reyes opined that if he desired, Naallah would have been able to give a sufficient breath sample. Id. at 95:17-20, 96:9-12. Thus, Reyes opined that Naallah willfully refused to give a breath sample. Id. at 95:21-23. 96:5-8. Reyes based this opinion on his previous law enforcement experience and his observations of Naallah. Id. at 99:5-10.

II. Analysis

A. Legal Standard

Naallah is charged with violating North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 ("DWI"), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State ... [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1).