United States v. Myrick
[…] Simmons, 993 F.Supp. 168, 170 (W.D.N.Y. 1998) (“The burden to prove a lack of competence is on the defendant.”). Here, the proof is disputed, and thus, the Court must resolve the burden allocation question. See, e.g., Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 449 (1992) (indicating that argument over burden, in competency context, only matters in “narrow class” of cases where proof is “in equipoise”). At the outset of the initial competency hearing held on October 22, 2018, the defense assumed the burden. D.E. 215 at 6.

Following the filing of a certificate of restoration of competency, section 4241(e) governs and states the “court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant.” Section 4247(d) assures certain trial-type rights. These include rights of confrontation, cross-examination, and participation. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(c) (referencing § 4247(d) for hearing procedure). Of course, those rights were afforded to the parties.

Although section 4241(e) refers to section 4241(d), which has its own description of the findings required to sustain incompetency, the statutory framework suggests a unique or revised burden allocation when assessing restoration. Section 4241(e) states:

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has recovered to such an extent that he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense, the court shall order his immediate discharge from the facility in which he is hospitalized and shall set the date for trial or other proceedings.

A natural reading suggests the government bears the burden to establish restoration. See United States v. Carter, No. 1:12-CR-29, 2013 WL 6668715, at *11 (E.D. Tenn.