United States v. Myrick
[…] Wygant, and the government presented the testimony of Dr. Pennuto. Counsel for both parties agreed that all forensic reports in the record may be utilized by the Court in reaching its decision.

II.

Section 4241 codifies the competency principles of Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam). To be competent, a defendant must have “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” and “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.” Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402; see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (phrasing test as whether defendant is “unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense”); United States v. Nichols, 56 F.3d 403, 410 (2d Cir. 1995) (applying the “two-prong” competency test from Dusky).

The procedural framework warrants attention. The initial determination of incompetency was made pursuant to section § 4241(d), which mandates that a defendant is not competent if, “after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant” meets the incompetency definition of § 4241(a). This framework suggests that the defense bears the burden, although the cases are in disagreement on burden allocation. Compare United States v. Chapple, 47 F.3d 1170, at *2 (6th Cir.