CRIMINAL NO. 2:18cr95
[…] After the search of the car was completed, a Virginia state trooper arrived at the scene with the requested tint meter and showed Gibson how to calibrate and use it. Gibson then used the meter on the Infiniti's front passenger window per the state trooper's instructions. The meter had a reading of 17, which indicates a light transparency between 15% and 19%. Virginia law requires a minimum of 50% light transparency for front passenger windows.
Section 46.2-1052 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part: "No sun-shading or tinting films may be applied or affixed to the front side windows of any motor vehicle operated on the highways of the Commonwealth that reduce total light transmittance of such window to less than 50 percent[.]" Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1052(C)(3). Any person who violates such provision "is guilty of a traffic infraction." Id. § 46.2-1052(C)(3).
Defendant was arrested based on the fentanyl discovered in the vehicle and was eventually transported to the NPD Operations Center for questioning.