United States v. Mustafa
[…] No. 61].

Mr. Mustafa objects to the magistrate judge's findings in the R&R that the identification made by DH was not unduly suggestive and that it was reliable. Mr. Mustafa also objects to the denial by the magistrate judge of an evidentiary hearing to address the identifications made by DV, DW, and RA because the magistrate judge concluded they were not unduly suggestive.

II. Standard of Review

After conducting a careful and complete review of the findings and recommendations, a district judge may accept, reject or modify the magistrate judge's report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); United States v. Powell, 628 F.3d 1254, 1256 (11th Cir. 2010). A district judge "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." § 636(b)(1)(C). This requires that the district judge "give fresh consideration to those issues to which specific objection has been made by a party." Jeffrey S. v. State Bd. of Educ. of Ga., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990).