Following the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), holding the ACCA's residual clause unconstitutio
[…] See United States v. Presley, 52 F.3d 64, 69 (4th Cir. 1995) (holding that a Virginia robbery conviction under section 18.2-58 "has as an element the use or threatened use of force" and therefore qualifies as an ACCA predicate crime); United States v. Williams, 223 F. App'x 280, 284-85 (4th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (same).
Murdock's Massachusetts conviction for assault and battery with a dangerous weapon also qualifies categorically as a predicate violent felony under the ACCA's force clause. At the time of Murdock's offense in 1989, the Massachusetts statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A(b), provided:
Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one-half years.St. 1981, c. 678, § 1. In United States v. Whindleton, 797 F.3d 105 (1st Cir. 2015), the First Circuit held that a conviction under a substantially similar Massachusetts statute (assault with a dangerous weapon, Mass. Gen.