United States v. Morgan
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). Section 802 of Title 21, United States Code, defines a controlled substance as “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). Finally, schedules I and II include heroin and cocaine, respectively, among their listed substances. Schedule II defines cocaine in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) as “cocaine ... and [its] salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives ....” While schedule I does not define heroin, it includes “its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation” among its listed substances. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.1 l(c)(l 1).

ii. The Basic Two-Step Analysis

To determine whether a defendant's prior state law conviction constitutes a “serious drug offense,” Supreme Court and Fourth Circuit precedents compel a two-step analysis. Shular v.