United States v. Morgan
[…] Allred, 942 F.3d at 649. Here, the parties concur with the Virginia Supreme Court's holding in Stillwell v. Commonwealth that § 18.2-248 “creates ... a single offense” and is therefore indivisible with respect to its “act” or “conduct” element. Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 214, 222 (1978). Thus, the parties agree that the Court need not apply the modified categorical analysis.

Next, at Step One, the Court must identify the elements of the relevant state statute. Hope, 28 F.4th at 496. Defendant's prior convictions fall under Virginia Code § 18.2-248, which makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Simply put, “the elements of a violation of § 18.2-248 require [the prosecution prove] that the defendant committed one of the actions manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute with an identified controlled substance.” United States v.