United States v. Moore
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Moore

United States District Court, D. Maine
Dec 14, 2022
2:22-po-00004-KFW (D. Me. Dec. 14, 2022)

Opinion

2:22-po-00004-KFW

12-14-2022

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. KEVIN W. MOORE, Defendant


CVB Violation No. F5297689

ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS

KAREN FRINK WOLF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Kevin W. Moore was issued a violation notice charging him with a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(f), which prohibits “[p]lacing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or hazard to the safety or convenience of any person” while in a national forest. See Violation Notice (ECF No. 1).