United States v. Monge
[…] Congress has set a mandatory minimum 5-year sentence for receipt of child pornography. That is the mandatory minimum that applies in this case. The Guidelines range is 188-235 months. It is the judgment of this court that a five year sentence, followed by a fifteen year term of supervised release with strict conditions, is the sentence which is sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

VIII. Restitution

The statutory scheme concerning restitution for victims of child pornography is summarized by the United States Supreme Court as follows:

Section 2259 states a broad restitutionary purpose: It requires district courts to order defendants "to pay the victim ... the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court," § 2259(b)(1), and expressly states that "the issuance of restitution under this section is mandatory," § 2259(b)(4)(A). Section 2259(b)(2) provides that "an order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664," which in turn provides in relevant part that "the burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by the victim as a result of the offense shall be on the attorney for the Government," § 3664(e).
Paroline v. United States, 134 S.Ct. 1710, 1718-19 (2014).