United States v. Mompremier
[…] Mompremier next objects to the magistrate judge's conclusion that venue in the Eastern District of Wisconsin is proper. Mompremier argues that if a defendant is indicted before he is brought to the United States, then that indictment is proper only in the district where the defendant was last known to have resided or in the District of Columbia. (ECF 31 at 11-12.) Mompremier misapprehends 18 U.S.C. §3238, which “gives the government considerable discretion in picking venue.” United States v. Ghanem, 993 F.3d 1113, 1127 (9th Cir. 2021).

18 U.S.C. §3238 provides:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.

The statute provides that venue is proper in the district where the offender is arrested or “first brought,” or in the district of his last known residence or the District of Columbia if an indictment is filed in either of those districts before the offender is first brought into any district.