No. 19-CR-280 (RA)
[…] As result, the evidence does not suffice to meet the statutory definition of serious physical injury. Nor has the Government proffered evidence to suggest that Mojica acted with the specific intent to cause serious physical injury, as required by NYPL § 120.10(1). The Court therefore concludes that there is insufficient evidence to find Mojica guilty of specification 2.
D. Specification 3: Assault in the Third Degree
Specification 3 charges Mojica with violating NYPL § 120.00. Pursuant to that statutory provision, "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person," NYPL § 120.00(1), or "he recklessly causes physical injury to another person, id. § 120.00(2).
The Court finds that the evidence clearly demonstrates that Individual 1 suffered physical injury, defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."