No. 19-CR-280 (RA)
[…] Fernandez, 88 N.Y.2d 777, 783 (1996) (citing NYPL §§ 110.00, 125.25(1)). As the Government conceded during the evidentiary hearing, because there is no "direct evidence" that Mojica acted with the intent to cause to the death of Individual 1, "it would be reasonable for the Court to find the evidence insufficient" as to the element of intent. Tr. 54. The Court agrees, and concludes that the Government has failed to carry its burden of proving Mojica's guilt on the first specification.
C. Specification 2: First Degree Assault
The second specification charges Mojica with violation of NYPL § 120.10(1), "Assault in the first degree." "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . . with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." "Serious physical injury" is defined in the New York Penal Law as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."