No. 13–10561.
[…] The jury could judge for itself whose version of events was more credible. The tape does not support Mobley's version of events so decisively that a rational jury would have been compelled to believe him. In fact, if anything, the tape strongly confirms Agent Palmer's and McGrew's accounts of what happened.
Second, Mobley attacks the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the robbery conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). That statute provides, in relevant part: “A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, [shall be guilty of a crime].” (Emphasis added.) Mobley contends that the government did not introduce sufficient proof that Agent Palmer actually had the buy money in his “charge, control, or custody” at the time Mobley assaulted him.
Mobley is wrong.