United States v. Mitrow
[…] United States, 561 U.S. 358, 413 (2010)) (emphasis in Bahel); United States v. DeMizio, 741 F.3d 373, 381 (2d Cir. 2014) ("A kickback scheme typically involves an employee's steering business of his employer to a third party in exchange for a share of the third party's profits on that business.") (citing Black's Law Dictionary 948 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "kickback" as the "return of a portion of a monetary sum received, esp. as a result of coercion or a secret agreement")); cf. 41 U.S.C. § 8701(2) ("The term 'kickback' means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind that is provided to [enumerated persons] to improperly obtain or reward favorable treatment in connection with [enumerated circumstances].") (cited favorably in Skilling, 561 U.S. at 412-13).

The evidence convincingly established that, consistent with Madison's guilty plea, the nearly $1.5 million that he paid to personally benefit Mitrow were kickbacks. Indeed, they were classic kickbacks.