United States v. Mitchell
[…] These include, inter alia, the need for the sentence "to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant" and "to reflect the seriousness of the offense[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Second, the court must find that "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i). An alternative provision provides for consideration of a motion by a defendant who is 70 years or older and also has served at least 30 years in prison, which is not applicable here. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(ii).

The statute further requires "that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." Id. § 3582(c)(1)(A).