No. 1:19-cr-2033-SMJ
[…] The Attorney General's regulations supply an ostensibly straightforward answer: "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). The only "charging document" relevant here is an NTA. Id. at § 1003.13; see also Martinez-Garcia v. Ashcroft, 366 F.3d 732, 735 (9th Cir. 2004).
The regulations also dictate, in several places, what an NTA must or may include. They dictate that an NTA should include "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. at § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). A nearby regulation provides three categories of information an NTA must include. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15. The first and third category are preceded by an important caveat that "[o]mission of any of these items shall not provide the alien with any substantive or procedural rights." Id. at §§ 1003.15(a), (c). The second category, conspicuously omitting that caveat, provides that among other things, an NTA must include "[t]he address of the Immigration Court" where it will be filed. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6).