No. 1:19-cr-2033-SMJ
[…] ECF No. 22 at 18-20. Because his argument centers on the regulatory scheme governing removal proceedings, the Court begins there.
A. Regulatory Background
Removal hearings are civil proceedings that take place before immigration courts, creatures both of statute and regulation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.09, .10. Congress delegated to these administrative tribunals, by way of the Department of Justice, exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings to determine the "inadmissibility or deportability of an alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1), (3). Pursuant to this delegation, the Attorney General promulgated regulations appointing immigration judges and defining the scope of their authority. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) ("In deciding the individual cases before them . . . immigration judges . . . may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations."). The question in this and similar cases is what conditions must occur for an alien's removal proceeding to come "before" a particular immigration judge—worded differently, the issue is what, if anything, is required for jurisdiction to vest in an immigration court. Id.