Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] Under the Michigan Vehicle Code, "[t]he operator of a vehicle . . . upon a highway, before stopping or turning from a direct line, shall first determine that the stopping or turning can be made in safety and shall give a signal as required in this section." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.648(1). Failing to signal as required under this section constitutes a civil infraction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.648(6). The Michigan Vehicle Code also provides that the "words and phrases" used in the Code shall "have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this chapter." Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.1. Although the phrase "[h]ighway or street" has a specific definition for purposes of the Motor Vehicle Code, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.20 (defining phrase as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel"), the word "highway" itself is not defined.
Mills seems to suggest that the word "highway" in section 257.648(1) must be given the same definition as the phrase "highway or street" in section 257.20, as opposed to any other meaning. See Def. Mot. at 3-4; Def.