Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] See Def. Mot. at 3-4; Def. Reply at 3 ("[W]ith due respect to the Michigan Court of Appeals, the word 'highway' has been defined by the Legislature with respect to the operation of automobiles." (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.20)). While section 257.20 might be instructive for purposes of statutory interpretation, the Court notes that section 257.648(1) does not actually include the particular phrase "highway and street." Indeed, the Michigan Vehicle Code has several other definitions for phrases that also include the word "highway." See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.26 (defining the phrase "[l]imited access highway" as "every highway, street, or roadway in respect to which owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access to or from the same except at such points only, and in such manner as may be determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over such highway, street or roadway"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.28 (defining "[t]hrough highway" as "every state trunk line highway, or, any other highway at the entrance to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or crossing the same."); see also Mich. Comp.