Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] Comp. Laws § 257.28 (defining "[t]hrough highway" as "every state trunk line highway, or, any other highway at the entrance to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to stop before entering or crossing the same."); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.64 (defining the phrase "[s]treet or highway" as "the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel").
Mills argues that the entrance-exit driveway of Erotic City's fenced surface parking lot does not constitute a "highway" for purposes of section 257.648(1), and, therefore, the driver of the Malibu was not required to signal before turning onto Conant Street when exiting the parking lot.