United States v. Miller
[…] A, ECF No. 44-1 ("Stanton Suppl. Decl."). The declaration states that as a "Warehouse Supervisor," Ms. Stanton receives two copies of each Bijoux receipt; that she "refer[s] to those [receipts] in supervising the packaging process, to ensure that stock removed from Bijoux's shelves are placed in the appropriate boxes"; and that it is Bijoux's regular business practice, under her supervision, to keep the copies of the receipts in the warehouse records. Id. Ms. Stanton's supplemental declaration demonstrates sufficient familiarity with Bijoux's recordkeeping, and the requirements of § 3505(a)(1) are therefore met.

Under § 3505(c)(2), the foreign certification must be "made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country." Ms. Stanton's declarations are certified by a Jamaican Justice of the Peace. See Stanton Decl.; Stanton Suppl. Decl. In my October 15 opinion and order, I requested additional information on the consequences of a declaration certified by a Justice of the Peace in Jamaica.