United States v. Miller
[…] REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

Pursuant to a Standing Order of Referral, dated July 9th, 2014, the Honorable Susan R. Bolton, United States District Judge, referred each Petition to Revoke Supervised Release in the above-numbered cases to the undersigned Magistrate Judge to conduct a "hearing and preparation of findings and recommendations . . . and submit the necessary Report and Recommendation . . . ." Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i) and 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(3), the parties expressly consented in writing that this Magistrate Judge conduct revocation hearings on the Petitions. (Docs. 41 in CR-11-2263-PHX-SRB (DKD); 65 in CR-99-963-PHX-SRB) See United States v. Colacurcio, 84 F.3d 326, 332 (9th Cir. 1996).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i), "[a] district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations for such modification, revocation, or termination by the judge[.]"

Pursuant to Rule 32.1(b)(2), Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure ("Fed.R.Crim.P."), combined revocation hearings were scheduled on July 8, 2014 in open court. Defendant was physically present, and represented by his counsel of record, AFPD Susan E. Anderson.