United States v. Millanes-Corrales
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that the defendant has not proven that a Border Patrol agent who conducts an expedited removal proceeding is an inferior Officer for purposes of the Appointments Clause. As such, it is recommended that the motion to dismiss be denied on this ground.

B. The Defendant has not shown that his Failure to Sign the Form I-860 Violated his Due Process Rights.

There are regulations that codify an immigration officer's duties during expedited removal proceedings. The regulation at issue here is 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i), which provides that the immigration officer “shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt.” The regulation notes that the purpose of the Form I-860 is to “advise the alien of the charges against him.” Id.