United States v. Millanes-Corrales
[…] The defendant argues that he should have been processed for removal under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229 and 1229a, which would have provided him with certain rights, including a Notice to Appear documenting the grounds for his removal, his right to contest his removal, his right to counsel, his right to have a hearing before an immigration judge, and the right to appeal his removal. Additionally, and importantly, a voluntary departure is a form of relief from removal that is available for proceedings initiated under Sections 1229 and 1229a. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1) provides: “The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under Section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) [for an aggravated felony conviction] or Section 1227(a)(4)(B) [for terrorist activities] of this title.”

The Court asked the government several times if there were other types of removal proceedings besides expedited removal proceedings and proceedings before an immigration judge.