United States v. Mikolon
[…] I. The IADA is also intended "to provide cooperative procedures" between the jurisdictions with regard to charges emanating from another jurisdiction. Id. Under the IADA, a prisoner is entitled to be brought to trial within 180 days after delivering notice of his or her request for a final disposition on the charges pending against him or her to the prosecutor's office and the appropriate court. Section 2, Article III(a) of the IADA states the following:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information or complaint, on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty [180] days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint.
(Emphasis added). If the case is not brought to trial within the time provided, the appropriate court of jurisdiction must dismiss the case with prejudice. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. V(c).

In Fex v.