United States v. Merchant
[…] This contention is without merit. The indictment alleges violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2315 as the substantive crime. The charges of aiding and abetting, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2, simply makes one who aids and abets the commission of the substantive crime punishable as a principal. Section 2 does not define a crime. The one count indictment in this case thus apprised Merchant with reasonable certainty of the accusations against him. Cf. United States v. Hicks, 619 F.2d 752, 758 (8th Cir. 1980).

18 U.S.C. § 2315 provides: "Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise * * of the value of $5,000 or more * * * knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken" shall be subject to a fine of "not more than $10,000 or imprison[ment of] not more than ten years, or both."

Merchant next alleges that the district court erred in denying his motion for severance.