United States v. Mendoza
[…] NRS §484D.440 makes it unlawful to operate a motor vehicle with window tinting "which alters the color or reduces the light transmission of the windshield or side or rear window." NRS §484D.440 2. The statute provides for an exception if the "motor vehicle which has a windshield or windows that are covered by or treated with any material"... "was sold when new or could have been sold when new with such material as standard or optional equipment without violating any federal statute or regulation governing the sale at the time of manufacture." NRS §484D.440 5. Additionally, NRS §483.560 states, in relevant part, that "any person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access at a time when the person's driver's license has been cancelled, revoked or suspended is guilty of a misdemeanor."

In this case, the documents upon which the parties rely for the facts state that Defendant's car had very dark window tinting. Additionally, Officer Hee states on the body cam video that he stopped Defendant for the dark tint on his front windows.