United States v. Mendez
[…] Smith, 464 F. App'x 179, 181 (4th Cir. 2012). The current framework of 18 U.S.C. § 4244 "helps to meet several governmental interests that are distinct from questions of competency, namely, 'the governmental interests in: (1) protecting mentally ill prisoners who might be at substantial risk if placed in the general prison population; (2) ensuring the safety of other inmates; and (3) providing humanitarian treatment for mentally ill inmates.'" United States v. Jensen, 639 F.3d 802, 805-06 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v. Abou-Kassem, 78 F.3d 161, 165 (5th Cir. 1996)). Under § 4244(d), if, after a hearing, "the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence at the hearing that the defendant is suffering from 'a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility,' the court is to impose a 'provisional sentence . . . to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.'" Jensen, 639 F.3d 802, 805 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d)). The court is instructed to commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). The Attorney General is then to "hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility." Id.