United States v. Mello
[…] In this motion, Mr. Mello argues that the statute of limitations began to run the day he filed each quarterly tax return, which means that the statute of limitations ran for each of the first four counts before the government filed the indictment. (Doc. 21) The government argues that the six-year statute of limitations did not begin to run until April 15 of the year following the tax years at issue.

II. Analysis

A. The statute of limitations

The parties agree that there is a six-year statute of limitations for violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. (26 U.S.C. § 6531(4) [“. . . the period of limitation shall be 6 years--¶¶ (4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax. . .”) The dispute centers on when the statute of limitations begins to run. Notably, § 6531 reads, “For the purpose of determining the periods of limitation on criminal prosecutions, the rules of section 6513 shall be applicable.” Section 6513 provides,

¶¶