United States v. Meinert
[…] Because Ms. Meinert proceeds pro se, the court construes her filings liberally and holds them to a less stringent standard than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers. See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). But the court does not assume the role of advocate for a pro se litigant. Id. --------

I. Motion for Immediate Order of Release under IADA

A. Legal Standard

Article III of the IADA establishes the procedures that a prisoner may invoke if she is seeking to dispose of a detainer lodged against her by law enforcement officials. 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. III(a). It provides:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term . . . there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment . . . on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, [s]he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after [s]he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer written notice of . . . [her] request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment[.]
Id.