United States v. MedChem Corp.
[…] Mot. at 3. The plain language of § 32(a)(2) does not support Defendants' construction. The word "wilfully" is proximate to and modifies "places or causes to be placed a destructive device or substance" in any aircraft. The statute's reference to "if such placing . . . is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft" is grammatically remote and separate from the modifier "wilfully." In this regard, the language of § 32(a)(2) stands in contrast to the language of § 32(a)(4) which clearly incorporates an intent to damage the aircraft, providing for criminal liability on "whoever willfully[,] with the intent to damage, destroy, or disable any such aircraft, . . . places a destructive device or substance . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(4). See also 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(5) ("wilfully "modifies" intent to endanger safety of any person").