United States v. MedChem Corp.
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932); United States v. Overton, 573 F.3d 679, 691 (9th Cir. 2009). The fact that § 172.200 and § 172.400 make foundational reference to § 172.101 does not alter the fact that these two provisions proscribe distinct and different conduct.

To the extent Defendants maintain that the separate requirements for shipping papers and labels do not justify separate charges because they stem from a single statute, they are incorrect. Title 49 U.S.C. § 5124 provides for criminal punishment based on a violation of "a regulation." 49 U.S.C. § 5124(a) (emphasis added). Nothing under § 5124 prevents prosecution of multiple offenses for violating multiple regulations.

Section 5124(a) provides in its entirety as follows:

A person knowingly violating section 5104(b) or willfully or recklessly violating this chapter [49 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq.]or a regulation, order, special permit, or approval issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both; except that the maximum amount of imprisonment shall be 10 years in any case in which the violation involves the release of a hazardous material that results in death or bodily injury to any person.

3. Counts 3-12 v. Count 14

Finally, Counts 3-12 and 14 are not multiplicitous. Count 14 charges Defendants with the attempted export of goods in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a).