Criminal No. 5:14-CR-055
[…] Rather, it simply requires dismissal of the "attempted to" language of Count Six. A further issue with Count Six is the fact that it alleges a violation of § 1592(a)(3) concerning the improper use of immigration documents "to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the victim's liberty to move and travel, in order to maintain the labor and services of the victim." The problem with this allegation is that it leaves out the statutory requirement that, for a violation of § 1592(a)(3) to occur, the involved person must have "been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000," which is not alleged in the Superseding Indictment. As such, while the government may proceed on Count Six as to violations of § 1592(a)(1) and (2), it may not proceed under §1592(a)(3).