United States v. McQuarrie
[…] Similarly, Scott McQuarrie expressly represented his ownership of the collateral to FSA in the security agreement executed on July 20, 2011. Gov. Ex. 5 ("3. DEBTOR WARRANTS, COVENANTS, AND AGREES THAT: (a) Debtor is the absolute and exclusive owner of the above-described collateral . . . (e) Debtor will immediately notify Security Party of any material change in the collateral or in the collateral's location. . . .").

Moreover, the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 658 does not require as an element of the crime that the defendant own the pledged collateral. See id. ("Whoever with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the Farm Credit Administration . . . .") (emphasis added). And the definition of conversion provides no support for Scott McQuarrie's argument. According to Black's, conversion involves an individual "depriv[ing] another of his property."