United States v. McQuarrie
[…] Scott McQuarrie also argues that the "FSA waived their security agreement to allow Defendant to sell his livestock, crops and trade-up farm equipment," and so FSA lost any property interest it may have had. Scott McQuarrie provides no legal support for this contention, and it is inconsistent with the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 658. Again, Scott McQuarrie identifies no evidentiary support for this proposition. Although Scott McQuarrie advanced the argument to the jury, it was rejected.

Regardless, this theory is legally insufficient to operate as a defense. Section 658 criminalizes the following behavior: "Whoever with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the Farm Credit Administration . . . ." Id. There is no textual support for Scott McQuarrie's argument that conversion is noncriminal if the FSA was less than diligent in protecting its rights. Federal courts have repeatedly rejected this theory of defense as legally irrelevant. See United States v.