United States v. McPherson
[…] Id. at 4-5 (citing 31A Am. Jur. 2d Extradition § 37). McPherson contends that in contrast to Soto, there is no evidence here that the trial court expressly retained the option to impose imprisonment if McPherson violated his probation. For these reasons, he argues that he is not a felon.

In considering whether McPherson's conviction is a felony or misdemeanor, I find the plain language of California Penal Code Section 17(b)(3) to be controlling. As noted above, this subsection states that a wobbler offense is a misdemeanor if "the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." Cal. Penal Code § 17(b)(3) [emphasis added]. This statutory language provides that an offense does not turn into a misdemeanor merely by the order of probation. The trial court must also declare the offense to be a misdemeanor. See People v. Wood, 73 Cal. Rptr. 2d 308, 311-12 (Cal. Ct.