United States v. McPherson
[…] Moreover, McPherson agreed to waive extradition to California if he violated the terms of his probation. As such, Judge Mahoney concluded that the record did not "support the inference" that the trial court intended to enter judgment of a misdemeanor sentence. See Doc. No. 23 at 6 (citing Glee, 97 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 852).

With regard to the relevant exceptions listed in California Penal Code § 17(b), Judge Mahoney concluded that none were applicable. Under § 17(b)(1), an offense will be considered a misdemeanor "[a]fter a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 17(b)(1). Because the court suspended the imposition of a sentence and intended to retain the ability to impose prison time if McPherson violated probation, no such judgment was entered.