United States v. McPherson
[…] Among other things, the Government must prove that the defendant was previously convicted of a "crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year," excluding "any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less." 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(20)(B), 922(g)(1). "What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held." Id. § 921(20). Therefore, Judge Mahoney analyzed McPherson's conviction under California law.

At the time of McPherson's conviction, California Penal Code § 17 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A felony is a crime which is punishable . . .by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime . . . is a misdemeanor . . . .

(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances

(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison . . .
(3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, . . . the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.
Cal. Penal Code § 17 (1997). McPherson's conviction was for assault with a deadly weapon in violation of California Penal Code § 245(a)(1).