United States v. McPherson
[…] (quoting United States v. Gomez-Hernandez, 300 F.3d 974, 978 (8th Cir. 2002))) (internal quotation marks omitted) (second alteration in original) (emphasis omitted). Moreover, as noted above, the California court in McPherson's case suspended imposition of the sentence, thus reserving this right to impose a sentence of incarceration if McPherson violated his probation. This lends further support to the conclusion that the court did not intend to treat the conviction as a misdemeanor. See Cal. Penal Code § 17(b)(1) (a wobbler offense becomes a misdemeanor upon entry of "a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison"). For these reasons, I find that McPherson's 1997 conviction constitutes a felony for purposes of § 922(g)(1).

V. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth herein:

1. I accept United States Magistrate Judge Mahoney's June 6, 2017, report and recommendation (Doc. No. 23) without modification.