United States v. McPherson
[…] Id. at 1-2 (citing Doc. No. 16-5 at 1). McPherson received credit for 777 days served, based on 519 actual days served and 258 good-time credits. Id. at 2.

Judge Mahoney then discussed the elements of a felon in possession of a firearm charge under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Among other things, the Government must prove that the defendant was previously convicted of a "crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year," excluding "any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less." 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(20)(B), 922(g)(1). "What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held." Id. § 921(20). Therefore, Judge Mahoney analyzed McPherson's conviction under California law.

At the time of McPherson's conviction, California Penal Code § 17 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A felony is a crime which is punishable . . .by imprisonment in the state prison.