No. 12121.
[…] This provision now appears as 1 U.S.C. § 109, 1 U.S.C.A. § 109, it having been amended by the Act of July 30, 1947, to add the following sentence: "The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability." 61 Stat. 633.
In Great Northern Ry. Co. v.