20-cr-00242-JSW-1
[…] This does not include the juror whom the parties agreed could be excused on other grounds.
ANALYSIS
The United States Constitution guarantees a defendant “the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. That right has been codified in the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. sections 1861, et seq., which provides for juries “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861; see also Taylor v.