1:10CR341-2
[…] (Docket Entry 56.) On November 12, 2019 and January 10, 2020, Garnishee Belk, Inc. filed answers setting forth wage information for Defendant. (Docket Entries 57, 58.)
Discussion
Orders for restitution may be enforced by the United States in the same manner as a judgment imposing a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). Such judgments may be enforced "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) allows the United States to garnish property of a debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) ("A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor."). The statute sets forth the procedures to be followed in obtaining a Writ of Continuing Garnishment and there is no dispute that the Government has complied with these procedures. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205.
Defendant has requested a hearing. The statute provides that the judgment debtor may file objections to the answer and request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). Once the Writ of Continuing Garnishment has been issued, a debtor may claim exemptions but there is no specific statutory procedure for objecting to the Writ itself. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1) ("If the court determines that the requirements of this section are satisfied, the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment."); 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3)(B) ("The United States shall serve the . . . judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment[.] The Writ shall be accompanied by [ ] instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.").
"Under the FDCPA, a judgment debtor may move to quash an enforcement order, like the garnishment at issue [here]. [However] the issues . . . are limited to the validity of any claim of exemption and the government's compliance with [the Act's] statutory requirements." United States v.